NO. 12-13-00264-CR
[…] State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 902 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2010). We defer to the trier of fact‟s responsibility to resolve conflicts in testimony,
weigh evidence, and draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts. Jackson, 443
U.S. at 319, 99 S. Ct. at 2789. Each fact need not point directly and independently to the guilt of
the appellant, as long as the cumulative force of all the incriminating circumstances is sufficient
to support the conviction. Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
“Vehicle” as used in Section 38.04 of the penal code has “the meaning assigned by
Section 541.201, Transportation Code.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(c)(1). Section
541.201(23) defines vehicle as “a device that can be used to transport or draw persons or
property on a highway. The term does not include: (A) a device exclusively used on stationary
rails or tracks; or (B) manufactured housing as that term is defined by Chapter 1201,
Occupations Code.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 541.201(23) (West Supp. 2013).
Discussion
Appellant used a four-wheeler (ATV) to evade arrest in this case. He contends that the
ATV is not a “vehicle” because the evidence “clearly showed the ATV was not to be used for