COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The record
indicates Diana accepted and deposited checks worth $2,958.46. The record also indicates Eddie sent Diana two
checks dated January 31, 2011 and February 28, 2011, each in the amount of $134.48. The record, however, does not
indicate Diana accepted and deposited these checks.
12
Because Diana sought pre- and post-judgment interest as an element of damages, she is entitled to recover pre- and
post-judgment interest. DeGroot v. DeGroot, 369 S.W.3d 918, 926-27 (Tex.App.--Dallas 2012, no pet.).
13
Section 9.014 provides that:
The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees in a proceeding under this subchapter. The court
may order the attorney’s fees to be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order for fees
in the attorney’s own name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.
TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 9.014 (West Supp. 2014). As one appeals court has observed, Section 9.014 does not require
that the trial court find a party as the prevailing party to award attorney’s fees under that statute. In re S.E.C., 2009
14