Levada M. Wells, Trustee of the Wells Family Trust v. Weldon R. Johnson, Jr.
[…] See Moore v. Stone, 255 S.W.3d 284, 288 (Tex. App.—Waco 2008, pet. denied). Under Texas law, courts have interpreted every claim of adverse possession as encompassing at least six essential elements: (1) visible appropriation and possession of the disputed property; (2) that is open and notorious; (3) that is peaceable; (4) under a claim of right; (5) that is adverse and hostile to the claim of the owner; and (6) consistent and continuous for the duration of the statutory period. Glover v. Union Pac. R.R., 187 S.W.3d 201, 213 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, pet. denied). See § 16.021(1) (West 2002). It has been said that adverse possession requires “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.” BP Am. Prod. Co. v. Marshall, 342 S.W.3d 59, 69 (Tex. 2011) (quoting § 16.021(1)). 16 VISIBLE AND HOSTILE CLAIM In order to satisfy the elements of an adverse possession claim, the claim of the adverse claimant must be inconsistent with and hostile to the claim of the rightful title holder.