Levada M. Wells, Trustee of the Wells Family Trust v. Weldon R. Johnson, Jr.
[…] See § 16.030 (a) (West 2002). Therefore, “[t]he concept of adverse possession allows a person to claim title to real property presently titled in another.” Session v. Woods, 206 S.W.3d 772, 777 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, pet. denied) (emphasis in original). Due to the harsh nature of disenfranchising someone of title otherwise rightfully held, establishing title by adverse possession is not well-regarded in the law, and the statutory prerequisites must be strictly complied with. See Thomas v. Southwestern 14 It should be noted that Johnson plead both twenty-five year limitations periods, §§ 16.027 and 16.028. Section 16.027 pertaining to claims by someone who “cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property”; and, § 16.028 pertaining to claims by someone who “holds the property in good faith and under a deed or other instrument purporting to convey the property that is recorded in the deed records of the county where any part of the real property is located.” Although Johnson made claims under both statutes, the jury returned an adverse verdict to the claim made pursuant to § 16.028. Johnson did not appeal that finding.