13-13-00379-CR
[…] that she pleaded “true” to the two enhancement paragraphs, and (2) the judgments both
incorrectly state that the offenses for which Schroeder was convicted are third-degree
felonies.
The State concedes error. The record substantiates Schroeder’s claim that she
pleaded “not true” to the enhancement paragraphs; and it clearly reflects that she was
charged with, tried for, and convicted of state-jail felonies, not third-degree felonies. In
particular, the indictments alleged and the proof established that Schroeder used fewer
than five items of identifying information, see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.51(c)(1)
(providing that the offense of fraudulent use or possession of identifying information is “a
state jail felony if the number of items obtained, possessed, transferred, or used is less
than five”), and that she possessed less than one gram of methamphetamine. See TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(b) (providing that the offense of possession of a
Penalty Group 1 controlled substance “is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled