13-13-00379-CR
[…] of fraudulent use or possession of identifying information. On the other hand, the offense
of failure to identify, defined in penal code section 38.02, would not have been supported
because there was no evidence that Schroeder was under arrest at the time she provided
the fraudulent identification. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.02(a) (West, Westlaw
through 2013 3d C.S.). It is true that the purpose of section 38.02 is to prevent people
from providing false information to police, see Jones, 396 S.W.3d at 562, and that
Schroeder is accused of doing exactly that; but the purpose of section 32.51 is to ensure
13
that people do not have their identities stolen, see id., and Schroeder is accused of doing
exactly that as well. Moreover, the statute under which she was charged and convicted
states: “If conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an
offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section, the other
law, or both.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.51(e); see Jones, 396 S.W.3d at 562. In light
of these considerations, we find no reason why section 32.51 would not apply to
Schroeder’s actions as alleged in the indictment and as proven beyond a reasonable
doubt at trial.
Schroeder’s first issue is overruled.