TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] aggravated robbery.” Citing Rule of Evidence 803(24), Phillips asserts that his
statements to Diggs and Slaughter were therefore against his interest.1 The State
1 Rule of Evidence 803(24) provides:
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is
available as a witness:
Phillips v. State Page 7
argues, however, that article 38.075 did not apply in this case because the statements
Phillips allegedly made to Diggs and Slaughter were not confessions or admissions. We
agree with the State that article 38.075 does not apply in this case.
According to Black’s Law Dictionary, “corroborate” means: “To strengthen or
confirm; to make more certain.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (9th ed. 2009). It follows
then that “the testimony of a person to whom the defendant made a statement against
the defendant’s interest” must, at a minimum, tend to connect the defendant with the
offense committed before that person’s testimony can be “corroborated” by “other
evidence” tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed. See TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.075(a).