Background
[…] Citing Rule of Evidence 803(24), Phillips asserts that his statements to Diggs and Slaughter were therefore against his interest.1 The State argues, however, that article 38.075 did not apply in this case because the statements Phillips allegedly made to Diggs and Slaughter were not confessions or admissions. We agree with the State that article 38.075 does not apply in this case.
According to Black’s Law Dictionary, “corroborate” means: “To strengthen or confirm; to make more certain.” Black’s *338Law DiCtionary (9th ed. 2009). It follows then that “the testimony of a person to whom the defendant made a statement against the defendant’s interest” must, at a minimum, tend to connect the defendant with the offense committed before that person’s testimony can be “corroborated” by “other evidence” tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed. See Tex.Code Crim. Proo. Ann. art. 38.075(a).