In the Matter of E.A., a Juvenile
[…] Id. In determining whether harm has resulted, “the actual degree of harm must be assayed in light of the entire jury charge, the state of the evidence, including the contested issues and weight of probative evidence, the argument of counsel and any other relevant information revealed by the record of the trial as a whole.” Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171. The jury found E.A. engaged in delinquent conduct by committing the offense of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, a second-degree felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)(2) (West 2011). Pursuant to Section 54.04(a) of the Family Code, “[t]he court or jury 7 may sentence the child to commitment in the Texas Juvenile Justice Department or a post-adjudication secure correctional facility . . . with a possible transfer to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for a term of: . . . (B) not more than 20 years if the conduct constitutes a felony of the second degree[.]” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.04(d)(3)(B) (West 2014). The trial court instructed the jury that it could sentence E.A. “for any term of years not to exceed twenty (20) years, or, you may place the juvenile on probation.”