in the Interest of B.Q.S., III, a Child
[…] Subject-matter jurisdiction in child custody matters is determined by 5 reference to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), which is set forth in Chapter 152 of the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 152.001–.317 (West 2014); In re Dean, 393 S.W.3d 741, 746 (Tex. 2012); In re Milton, 420 S.W.3d 245, 270 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, orig. proceeding). Section 152.201 of the Family Code provides the exclusive jurisdictional basis for a Texas court to make a child custody determination. In re Dean, 393 S.W.3d at 746. Section 152.102(3) of the Family Code defines a “child custody determination” as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child.” Section 152.102(4) defines a “child custody proceeding” as “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue.” The term “child custody proceeding” includes “a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence in which the [custody] issue may appear.” FAM. § 152.102(4). Under Section 152.102, “legal custody” is defined as “the managing conservatorship of a child”; “physical custody” is defined as “the physical care and supervision of a child”; and “visitation” is defined as “the possession of or access to a child.”