in the Interest of B.Q.S., III, a Child
[…] Brent does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the future child support obligations. Instead, unlike Newberry, this case involves a sufficiency challenge to an award of retroactive child support. On a finding of parentage, a trial court may order retroactive child support as provided in Chapter 154 of the Family Code. FAM. § 160.636(g). Section 154.009(b) provides that, “[i]n ordering retroactive child support, the court shall apply the child support guidelines provided by this chapter.” Section 154.131(a) provides that “[t]he child support guidelines are intended to guide the 12 court in determining the amount of retroactive child support, if any, to be ordered.” Section 154.131(b) provides: In ordering retroactive child support, the court shall consider the net resources of the obligor during the relevant time period and whether: (1) the mother of the child had made any previous attempts to notify the obligor of his paternity or probable paternity; (2) the obligor had knowledge of his paternity or probable paternity; (3) the order of retroactive child support will impose an undue financial hardship on the obligor or the obligor’s family; and (4) the obligor has provided actual support or other necessaries before the filing of the action. At the default judgment hearing, Wendy testified that the child had lived with Brent off and on over the past several years. Wendy said that the child had gone to private school in New Orleans during the 2011–2012 school year and that Brent had paid for the child’s school expenses.