Matthew Franklin Wise v. State
[…] See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.031(b) (West 2013). Appellant’s reliance on Section 311.031(b) of the Texas Government Code is misplaced, as no recent amendment to Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code reduces the punishment for the offense of evading arrest. Id.; PENAL § 38.04. Instead, the applicable provision is Section 311.025(b) of the Texas Government Code. GOV’T § 311.025(b). Section 311.025(b) provides as follows: (b) Except as provided by Section 311.031(d), if amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same session of the legislature, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments shall be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each. If the 8 amendments are irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment prevails. Section 311.025(d) defines the “date of enactment” as the date on which the last legislative vote was taken on the bill. Id. § 311.025(d).