Matthew Franklin Wise v. State
[…] Appellant’s first issue is overruled. 6 B. “Single-Subject” Requirement of Section 35 of Article III of the Texas Constitution Appellant argues, in his second issue, that Texas Senate Bill 1416 is unconstitutional based on its failure to conform to the “single-subject” requirement of Section 35 of Article III of the Texas Constitution. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 35. Consequently, Appellant contends that evading arrest or detention in a vehicle remains a state jail felony and that his punishment under Senate Bill 1416’s amendment to Section 38.04 of the Penal Code was unauthorized. Section 35 of Article III of the Texas Constitution provides as follows: (a) No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject. (b) The rules of procedure of each house shall require that the subject of each bill be expressed in its title in a manner that gives the legislature and the public reasonable notice of that subject. The legislature is solely responsible for determining compliance with the rule. (c) A law, including a law enacted before the effective date of this subsection, may not be held void on the basis of an insufficient title. The Court of Criminal Appeals recently ruled that Texas Senate Bill 1416, which amended Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code, does not unconstitutionally violate the single-subject rule in Section 35 of Article III of the Texas Constitution.