COURT OF APPEALS
[…] petition seeking judicial review if the deadline falls on a weekend or holiday.
Chapter 311 of Government Code applies to each code enacted by the 60th or a
subsequent legislature as part of the state’s continuing statutory revision program and to each
amendment, repeal, revision, and reenactment of a code or code provisions by the 60th or a
subsequent legislature. TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.002(1), (2). The Texas Water Code was
enacted by the 62nd Legislature. See TEX.WATER CODE ANN. § 1.001(a)(West 2008). Section
36.413 was added by an amendment enacted by the 79th Legislature. Acts 2005, 79th Leg., R.S.,
ch. 970, § 17, 2005 TEX.GEN.LAWS 3259, 3262. Section 1.002 of the Water Code, entitled
“Construction of Code,” expressly states: “The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311,
Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise
expressly provided by this code.” TEX.WATER CODE ANN. § 1.002(a)(West 2008). As noted by
FSH, the Water Code does not expressly provide that Section 311.014 is inapplicable.
Appellants contend that Section 311.014 of the Government Code does not apply when