Thomas Schwintz v. State
[…] Id. “We assume that every word was meant to serve a discrete purpose that should be given effect.” Id. We must adhere to the plain language of a statute that is clear on its face unless implementation would lead to absurd consequences the Legislature could not possibly have intended. Id. The parties argue for different constructions of the sections of the Texas Transportation Code that require the Department of Public Safety to adopt rules that establish the number of stop lamps required on vehicles less than 80 inches wide. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 547.101, 547.323 (West 2011). A motor vehicle manufactured after 1960 “shall be equipped with at least two stoplamps.” Id. § 547.323(a), (b). The standards adopted by the Department of Public Safety 2       must “duplicate a standard of the United States that applies to the same aspect of vehicle equipment performance as the department standard[.]” Id. § 547.101(c)(1). “The department may not adopt a vehicle equipment standard inconsistent with a standard provided by this chapter.” Id. § 547.101(d). The Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards require an additional high-mounted stop lamp on motor vehicles under 80 inches. 49 C.F.R. § 571.108, S6.1.1, tbl. I-a (2013).