and (4) the officer’s error of law was not reasonable pursuant to Heien v. North Carolina,
[…] § 547.3215 of the Texas Transportation Code requires that all passenger vehicles of this
type have three functioning brake lights on the rear of the car. Thus, it was objectively
reasonable for Langford to conclude that appellee was in violation of the Texas
Transportation Code.
Appellee argues that she was in compliance with the transportation code because
at the time of the stop, her vehicle had two functioning stop lights on the rear of her car.
Appellee asserts that the federal regulations’ requirement of the third high center-
mounted stop light is inconsistent with §§ 547.323 and 547.327 and therefore may not be
adopted. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.101(d) (“The department may not adopt a
vehicle equipment standard inconsistent with a standard provided by this chapter.”). We
find two problems with this argument. First, appellee’s assertion that the regulation is
inconsistent with § 547.327 is incorrect. Section 547.327 deals with “spotlamps,” as
opposed to what is at issue in this case, “stoplamps.” Compare id. § 547.323 (requiring