and (4) the officer’s error of law was not reasonable pursuant to Heien v. North Carolina,
[…] at the time of the stop, her vehicle had two functioning stop lights on the rear of her car.
Appellee asserts that the federal regulations’ requirement of the third high center-
mounted stop light is inconsistent with §§ 547.323 and 547.327 and therefore may not be
adopted. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.101(d) (“The department may not adopt a
vehicle equipment standard inconsistent with a standard provided by this chapter.”). We
find two problems with this argument. First, appellee’s assertion that the regulation is
inconsistent with § 547.327 is incorrect. Section 547.327 deals with “spotlamps,” as
opposed to what is at issue in this case, “stoplamps.” Compare id. § 547.323 (requiring
at least two stoplamps) with id. § 547.327(a) (“A motor vehicle may be equipped with not
more than two spotlamps.”). Since “spotlamps” are not at issue in this case, we find
§ 547.327 to be irrelevant to its disposition. Second, appellee asserts that because she
was not actually committing a violation of the code, Langford lacked reasonable suspicion
to initiate a traffic stop.