register as a sex offender. See generally Waller v. State, No. 10-12-00089-CR, 2013 Tex.
[…] Id. at R. 2. All future filings must comply with rule 9.5.
several letters, including a motion for rehearing. On August 21, 2013, we denied
appellant’s motion for rehearing and declined to take action on appellant’s other letters.
We did, however, inform appellant that this Court does not have jurisdiction over post-
conviction applications for writ of habeas corpus.
Given that appellant appears to challenge his underlying convictions in his
September 13, 2013 letter, we construe this filing as a post-conviction application for
writ of habeas corpus. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.01 (West 2005) (“The writ
of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his
liberty.”). Further, because we have denied appellant’s motion for rehearing, and
because this Court does not have jurisdiction over post-conviction applications for writ
of habeas corpus, we conclude that this Court no longer has jurisdiction over this
matter.