NOS. 12-12-00253-CR
[…] no explanation in the record to account for the discrepancy between the amounts contained in the
judgment and the bill of costs. The evidence is insufficient to support the imposition of the
$300.00 in additional costs that are not enumerated in the bill of costs. The evidence is, however,
sufficient to support the imposition of $284.00 in court costs. We sustain Appellant‟s second
issue, in part, as it pertains to cause number 12-12-00254-CR.
DISPOSITION
We have overruled Appellant‟s first issue, but have sustained Appellant‟s second issue in
5
A person commits a criminal offense under Section 28.08 if, “without the effective consent of the owner,
the person intentionally or knowingly makes markings, including inscriptions, slogans, drawings, or paintings, on the
tangible property of the owner with: (1) paint; (2) an indelible marker; or (3) an etching or engraving device.” TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 28.08 (West 2011).
6
part.
In cause number 12-12-00253-CR, we modify the trial court‟s judgment to reflect that the
amount of court costs is $459.00. See TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(b). We also modify Attachment A to