Christopher Charles Blair v. State
[…] Theft of material less than $20,000 is a state jail felony. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03 (e) (4) (A) (West Supp. 2012). The punishment for engaging in organized criminal activity is one category higher than the most serious offense listed in § 71.02 (a). TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02 (b) (West Supp. 2012). The punishment range for engaging in organized criminal activity would be for a third degree felony with the offense of theft of materials less than $20,000. Section 71.02 (c) states that “Conspiring to commit an offense under this section is of the same degree as the most serious offense listed in Subsection (a) that the person conspired to commit.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02 (c) (West Supp. 2012). Blair argues that Section 71.02 (c) applies in this case and that he should have been punished for a state jail felony.