Dallas City Homes, Inc. v. Dallas County
[…] We review a trial court’s allocation of costs under an abuse of discretion standard. Gumpert v. ABF Freight Sys., Inc., 312 S.W.3d 237, 239 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, pet. denied). In its judgment, the trial court awarded $348 for court costs and $400 for abstractor’s fees. The tax code allows for recovery of costs and expenses in a suit to collect a delinquent tax. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.48 (West Supp. 2013) (each expense “is a charge against the property subject to foreclosure in the suit and shall be collected out of the proceeds of the sale of the property.”). However, DCH argues the Taxing Authorities should not be allowed to recover their fees because they were not a “successful party.” See TEX. R. CIV. P. 131 (“The successful party to a suit shall recover of his adversary all costs incurred therein, except where otherwise provided”).