AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed May 9, 2014.
[…] acts without reference to any guiding principles. See In re A.B.P., 291 S.W.3d 91, 95 (Tex.
App.––Dallas 2009, no pet.). Further, the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the
trial court’s decision, and every legal presumption is indulged in favor of its judgment. Holley v.
Holley, 864 S.W.2d 703, 706 (Tex. App.––Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied). In family law
cases, insufficiency of the evidence is not an independent ground for asserting error, but is a
2
The trial court’s temporary orders are not properly before this Court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 109.001(c) (“A temporary order
rendered under this section is not subject to interlocutory appeal.”); In re E.G.L., 378 S.W.3d 542, 549 (Tex. App.––Dallas 2012, pet. denied)
(temporary child custody orders are not appealable); Marcus v. Smith, 313 S.W.3d 408, 416 (Tex. App.––Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, orig.