TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] enforcement of a statute governed by the Code of Criminal Procedure. Id. at 318. The
court noted that criminal law was not the focus of the action. Id. In fact, according to
the Harrell court, appellant was not contesting the convicting court’s authority to assess
costs but its authority to collect costs pursuant to section 501.014 of the Texas
Government Code.5
The Harrell Court, in determining that the action was civil in nature, noted that:
Section 501.014 includes costs assessed during criminal matters, but it also
authorizes inmate-account withdrawals for costs arising in civil
5 Section 501.014(e) of the Texas Government Code states:
(e) On notification by a court, the department shall withdraw from an inmate’s account
any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the court under this subsection. The
department shall make a payment under this subsection as ordered by the court to either
the court or the party specified in the court order. The department is not liable for
withdrawing or failing to withdraw money or making payments or failing to make
payments under this subsection. The department shall make withdrawals and payments
from an inmate’s account under this subsection according to the following schedule of
priorities:
(1) as payment in full for all orders for child support;
(2) as payment in full for all orders for restitution;
(3) as payment in full for all orders for reimbursement of the Texas Department of
Human Services for financial assistance provided for the child’s health needs
under Chapter 31, Human Resources Code, to a child of the inmate;
(4) as payment in full for all orders for court fees and costs;
(5) as payment in full for all orders for fines; and
(6) as payment in full for any other court order, judgment, or writ.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.014 (West 2012).
Bowen v. State Page 5
proceedings, including payment of child support, restitution, health care
costs, and fines. Even as to court fees and costs, the statute applies not just
to criminal cases but to “all orders for court fees and costs.” Moreover,
the subject matter of this appeal does not concern Harrell’s guilt,
innocence, or punishment, the chief features of a criminal proceeding. The
procedure at issue is substantively akin to a garnishment action or an
action to obtain a turnover order. Properly viewed, it is a civil post-