IN RE COMMITMENT OF NORMAN LEWIS EVERS
[…] finding that he is likely to commit a predatory act of sexual violence while he is on parole
supervision. Relying on Chapter 508 in general and section 508.142(e)(2) in particular,
Evers contends that the Board of Pardons and Paroles “should be considered the superior
institutional actor to make the call on whether appellant will be dangerous[,]” and he
maintains that the question is whether Chapter 508 “permits any further fact finding by
another fact finder under Chapter 841” while a person is on SISP parole.
Evers asserts that, because section 508.141(e)(2) of the Government Code requires
a finding by the parole board that a person is “able and willing to fulfill the obligations of
a law-abiding citizen[,]” the parole board must have found he will not engage in a
predatory act of sexual violence. See Tex. Gov‟t Code Ann. § 508.141(e)(2). Section
508.141 makes no reference to a behavioral abnormality, a requirement for civil
commitment under Chapter 841. See Tex.