IN RE COMMITMENT OF NORMAN LEWIS EVERS
[…] Gov‟t Code Ann. §§ 508.001-
.324 (West. 2012). Chapter 841 (“Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators”) in
the Health and Safety Code concerns civil matters. Evers nevertheless suggests that the
Board of Pardons and Paroles has exclusive jurisdiction over Evers.
The purpose of the civil commitment statute is to protect the community from
harm and to treat the individual who has been committed as a sexually violent predator.
See In re Commitment of Fisher, 164 S.W.3d 637, 648, 651 (Tex. 2005); see also Tex.
Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.001 (West 2010) (“The legislature finds that a small
but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those
predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness
treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory
acts of sexual violence.”). Section 841.081(a) provides that a commitment order “is
7
effective immediately on entry of the order, except that the outpatient treatment and
supervision begins on the person‟s release from a secure correctional facility or discharge
from a state hospital[.]” See Tex.