IN RE COMMITMENT OF NORMAN LEWIS EVERS
[…] harm and to treat the individual who has been committed as a sexually violent predator.
See In re Commitment of Fisher, 164 S.W.3d 637, 648, 651 (Tex. 2005); see also Tex.
Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.001 (West 2010) (“The legislature finds that a small
but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those
predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness
treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory
acts of sexual violence.”). Section 841.081(a) provides that a commitment order “is
7
effective immediately on entry of the order, except that the outpatient treatment and
supervision begins on the person‟s release from a secure correctional facility or discharge
from a state hospital[.]” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.081(a) (West 2010).
The statute also provides that “the case manager may provide to the person instruction
regarding the requirements associated with the order, regardless of whether the person is
incarcerated at the time of the instruction.” Id. § 841.081(b) (West 2010). These
provisions indicate the trial court has jurisdiction to sign an effective commitment order
despite the restraint of incarceration, and that treatment and supervision begin on “release
from a secure correctional facility.”