Texas Water Development Board v. Ward Timber, Ltd. Ward Timber Holdings Shirley Shumake Gary Cheatwood Richard Letourneauand Pat Donelson
[…] See 31 ADMIN. § 358.3(10). One of the principles in former Section 358.3(b) and in current Section 358.3(9) of the Administrative Code is that consideration of all water management strategies shall be “consistent with long-term protection of the state’s water resources, agricultural resources, and natural resources.” Section 16.053(h)(7) provides that the Board may approve a regional water plan only if (1) all interregional conflicts have been resolved, (2) the plan includes water conservation practices and drought measures, and (3) “the plan is consistent 30 with long-term protection of the state’s water resources, agricultural resources, and natural resources as embodied in the guidance principles adopted under Section 16.051(d)” (emphasis added).