Texas Water Development Board v. Ward Timber, Ltd. Ward Timber Holdings Shirley Shumake Gary Cheatwood Richard Letourneauand Pat Donelson
[…] The IT-Davy court began its analysis with the reminder that sovereign immunity protects the state from lawsuits for money damages, citing General Services Commission v. Little- Tex Insulation Co., 39 S.W.3d 591, 594 (Tex. 2001). 74 S.W.3d at 853. IT-Davy sought money from the state; therefore, sovereign immunity was applicable. The 22 Board’s attempt to analogize the IT-Davy court’s holding concerning Section 5.351 to the role of Section 6.241 in this case is not an appropriate analogy. The supreme court explicitly held that Section 5.351 did not waive sovereign immunity “under the facts” in IT-Davy. Id. The more appropriate analogy is the role of Section 5.351 in providing for judicial review in cases involving permits. Section 5.351 allows “[a] person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission” to petition a Travis County trial court “to review, set aside, modify, or suspend the act of the commission.” In cases involving permits, courts have found that Section 5.351 allows parties to sue following a final decision by the Commission; the courts have obviously recognized that Section 5.351 waives sovereign immunity in those cases provided the plaintiff has exhausted its administrative remedies.