Texas Water Development Board v. Ward Timber, Ltd. Ward Timber Holdings Shirley Shumake Gary Cheatwood Richard Letourneauand Pat Donelson
[…] The legislature created an interregional dispute resolution process to resolve conflicts that may arise between two or more regional plans. Each region is tasked to identify interregional conflicts or potential conflicts. See WATER § 16.053(h)(5); 31 ADMIN. § 357.50(f), (j). As stated at the outset, the legislature changed water planning into a more democratic “bottom-up” process that involves groundwater districts and regional planning groups. Section 16.053(d) requires the Board to provide guidelines for regional water planning groups. Section 16.051(d) provides that the Board, in adopting guidance principles, should give due consideration “to the construction and improvement of surface water resources and the application of principles that result in voluntary redistribution of water resources” (emphasis added). See 31 ADMIN. § 358.3(10).