Texas Water Development Board v. Ward Timber, Ltd. Ward Timber Holdings Shirley Shumake Gary Cheatwood Richard Letourneauand Pat Donelson
[…] The Texas Water Development Board (the Board) is required by State law to adopt a comprehensive state water plan every five years that incorporates approved regional plans. TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 16.051(a) (West Supp. 2012). The Board has divided the State into sixteen planning regions. Regional planning groups must submit their plans to the Board no less than once every five years; the first plans were due on January 5, 2001. Id. § 16.053(i). Section 16.053(h)(7)(A) of the Water Code provides that the Board may approve a regional water plan only after it has determined that “all interregional conflicts involving that regional water planning area have been resolved.” The 2011 regional water plan for the North Central Texas Regional Planning Area (Region C) included a proposed Marvin Nichols Reservoir in the Sulphur River Basin of the North East Texas Regional Planning Area (Region D) as a future source of water for Region C. Region C includes Fort Worth and