Texas Water Development Board v. Ward Timber, Ltd. Ward Timber Holdings Shirley Shumake Gary Cheatwood Richard Letourneauand Pat Donelson
[…] Water Dev. Bd., State Water Planning Guidelines) (formerly 31 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 358.3(b)(4)). The Board may approve a regional water plan only after it has determined that all interregional conflicts involving that regional water planning area have been resolved. WATER § 16.053(h)(5). If there is an interregional conflict, the Board must first attempt to resolve the conflict through a dispute resolution process involving the regions. WATER § 16.053(h)(6). If the conflict cannot be resolved by the regions, the Board is required to resolve the conflict. Id. Section 16.053(h)(7) provides for Board approval: (7) The board may approve a regional water plan only after it has determined that: (A) all interregional conflicts involving that regional water planning area have been resolved; (B) the plan includes water conservation practices and drought management measures incorporating, at a minimum, the provisions of Sections 11.1271 and 11.1272; and (C) the plan is consistent with long-term protection of the state’s water resources, agricultural resources, and 6 natural resources as embodied in the guidance principles adopted under Section 16.051(d). In 2010, the Board approved the 2011 regional water plans for the North Central Texas Regional Planning Area (Region C) and for the North East Texas Regional Planning Area (Region D). The Region C water plan recommended water management strategies, including water conservation and reuse, three new major reservoirs (Marvin Nichols Reservoir was one), and utilization of other surface water sources. If implemented, the recommended strategies would provide approximately 2.3 million acre-feet per year of additional water supply by the year 2060: water for the projected population increase from 6,670,493 in 2010 to 13,045,592 by 2060. In recommending approval of the Region C water plan, the Board’s staff stated that it had reviewed the Plan for interregional conflicts and found none. The regional water plan for Region D was prepared by the planning group with Bucher, Willis, & Ratliff Corporation and various engineering firms. Chapter 7.0 described how the Region D plan was consistent with the long-term protection of the state’s water resources, agricultural resources, and natural resources as required by the Administrative Code.