Texas Water Development Board v. Ward Timber, Ltd. Ward Timber Holdings Shirley Shumake Gary Cheatwood Richard Letourneauand Pat Donelson
[…] Section 11.134(b)(3)(E) of the Water Code provides that the Commission generally cannot issue new water rights for any use that is inconsistent with the regional plan. TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 11.134(b)(3)(E) (West 2008). The Board uses the state water plan for its recommendations to the legislature for the appropriation of state funds. The Board recommended public 36 funding to purchase land for reservoir sites in the 2007 state water plan; the Marvin Nichols Reservoir was one of the sites. Section 16.051(g-1) provides that “a site is considered to be a designated site of unique value for the construction of a reservoir if the site is recommended for designation in the 2007 state water plan adopted by the board.” WATER § 16.051(g-1). The Marvin Nichols Reservoir is now a designated site of unique value for constructing a reservoir. But it does not make sense for the legislature to provide funding for the Marvin Nichols Reservoir site until the interregional conflict raised by Appellees is resolved.