Texas Water Development Board v. Ward Timber, Ltd. Ward Timber Holdings Shirley Shumake Gary Cheatwood Richard Letourneauand Pat Donelson
[…] Region D planning group to have a mediated negotiation with Region C because of the impact the Marvin Nichols Reservoir would have on Region D. In its reply brief, the Board states: [I]f the case were remanded for TWDB to attempt to resolve the alleged interregional conflict, the most the law affords them is another opportunity to make public comments on the regional plan. . . . Since 12 the Water Code does not provide Appellees with any additional input into the process other than the ability to make additional comments, there is no guarantee that a remand will remedy the harm they claim. Section 16.053(h)(6) of the Water Code provides that “the board shall facilitate coordination between the involved regions to resolve the conflict.” Resolving a conflict does not mean that one side makes a few comments. Former 31 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 357.14 and current 31 TEX. ADMIN. Code § 357.62 appropriately interpret the statute to mean that the Board will help the regions “negotiate” a resolution.