Brazos River Authority and the State of Texas v. City of Houston And Sylvester Turner, in His Official Capacity as Mayor of the City of Houston
[…] Agency v. American YouthWorks, Inc., 496 S.W.3d 244, 264 n.111 (Tex. App.—Austin 2016),

aff’d sub nom. Honors Acad., Inc. v. Texas Educ. Agency, 555 S.W.3d 54 (Tex. 2018) (same).

Considering the legislative record and the other pertinent evidence in the record, we conclude

that the public interest served by H.B. 2846 is slight.

               Appellants argue that H.B. 2846 is in the public interest because it is necessary to

discharge the Legislature’s constitutional duty to conserve the State’s natural resources. See

Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59(a) (“The conservation and development of all of the natural resources

of this State . . . [is] hereby declared [a] public right[ ] and dut[y]; and the Legislature shall pass

all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.”). They argue that the record demonstrates that the

Legislature reasonably determined that Houston should be removed from the project and that we

should defer to that determination as in the public interest.

               We agree that constructing the reservoir is in the public interest.