Brazos River Authority and the State of Texas v. City of Houston And Sylvester Turner, in His Official Capacity as Mayor of the City of Houston
[…] App.—Austin 1982) (citing Motl, 286 S.W. at 475), rev’d on

other grounds, 689 S.W.2d 873 (Tex. 1984); see 73 Tex. Jur. 3d Water § 113 (“A permit is,

however, merely a license to become an appropriator of public water on statutory conditions.

The right to appropriate does not mature until the permit holder actually appropriates water in the

manner and form prescribed by the statute.” (citing Motl, 286 S.W. at 475)). Accordingly, not

only has the City not perfected the usufructuary water right described in Permit 2925B, but also

it has not even acquired that right. See Tex. Water Code §§ 11.002(5) (defining “[w]ater right”

to mean “a right acquired under the laws of this state to impound, divert, or use state water”),

.022 (“The right to the use of state water may be acquired by appropriation in the manner and for

                                                 13
the purposes provided in this chapter.” (emphasis added)). By acquiring the permit to use the