Brazos River Authority and the State of Texas v. City of Houston And Sylvester Turner, in His Official Capacity as Mayor of the City of Houston
[…] City met its burden to overcome the presumption of constitutionality by demonstrating that the
prior right it asserts is a vested property right against the State.
                                                 11
               The water use permit at issue here, Permit 2925B, is a “grant[] to the permittees

of usufructuary rights to the State’s water upon the implied condition subsequent that the waters

would be beneficially used.”       See Wright, 464 S.W.2d at 649; see also Tex. Water Code

§ 11.0235(a) (“The waters of the state are held in trust for the public, and the right to use state

water may be appropriated only as expressly authorized by law.”); In re Adjudication of the

Water Rights of Upper Guadalupe Segment of Guadalupe River Basin, 642 S.W.2d 438, 444

(Tex. 1982) (noting that “[a] usufruct has been defined as the right to use, enjoy and receive the

profits of property that belongs to another”); Ware v. Texas Comm’n on Envtl.