Brazos River Authority and the State of Texas v. City of Houston And Sylvester Turner, in His Official Capacity as Mayor of the City of Houston
[…] the Robinson factor test.

               With this framework in mind, I turn to the nature of the prior right asserted by the

City.7 The City argues that “appropriated water rights are ordinarily considered to be vested

rights” and that “the ‘prior right’ impaired by [H.B. 2846] is Houston’s right to 70% of water

from the Reservoir.” The State, on the other hand, argues that “[t]he most Houston can claim is

an unperfected right to use water that it has never exercised,” see Tex. Water Code § 11.026

(“No right to appropriate water is perfected unless the water has been beneficially used . . . .”);

that “[t]he power that authorizes or proposes to give may always revoke before an interest is

perfected in the done” (quoting De Cordova v. City of Galveston, 4 Tex. 470, 479 (1849)

(Hemphill, C.J.)); and thus that “the State is free to take away Houston’s unperfected, or