Brazos River Authority and the State of Texas v. City of Houston And Sylvester Turner, in His Official Capacity as Mayor of the City of Houston
[…] See Wright, 464 S.W.2d at 649; see also Tex. Water Code § 11.0235(a) (“The waters of the state are held in trust for the public, and the right to use state water may be appropriated only as expressly authorized by law.”); In re Adjudication of the Water Rights of Upper Guadalupe Segment of Guadalupe River Basin, 642 S.W.2d 438, 444 (Tex. 1982) (noting that “[a] usufruct has been defined as the right to use, enjoy and receive the profits of property that belongs to another”); Ware v. Texas Comm’n on Envtl.