Latrina Kingsbury v. A. C. Automotive, Inc. and Maria G. Martinez
[…] See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 70.001–.008 (Vernon 2014). A worker in Texas who by labor repairs a vehicle may retain possession of the vehicle until “the amount due under the contract for the repairs is paid” or “the reasonable and usual compensation is paid” if the contract does not specify an amount for the repairs. Id. § 70.001(a). Property Code section 70.006 governs the foreclosure of mechanic’s liens and requires the mechanic’s lienholder to give written notice of the lien and impending foreclosure sale to the owner of the vehicle. See id. § 70.006(a). Section 70.006(b-3) provides that a person commits a Class B misdemeanor if the person “knowingly provides false or misleading information in a notice required by this section.” Id. § 70.006(b-3). 23 Kingsbury does not complain about the manner in which A.C. Automotive sold her vehicle to Martinez, nor does she raise a specific issue on appeal claiming that she did not receive notice of A.C. Automotive’s foreclosure of its mechanic’s lien.