Opinion issued March 12, 2015
[…] be needed to regulate” the right to a jury trial and “to maintain its purity and
efficiency.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15. To invoke the right to a jury trial, a party
must make a written request for a jury, pay the jury fee or file an oath of inability
to pay, and do so within a reasonable time before the date set for trial of the case.
See TEX. R. CIV. P. 216; see also TEX. CONST. art. V, § 10.
In a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, a party may demand a jury
trial except in two circumstances which do not apply to this case. See TEX. FAM.
CODE § 105.002. However the statute specifically prohibits the court from
7
submitting to the jury questions on the issues of child support, terms or conditions
of possession or access to the child, or “any right or duty of a conservator, other
than the determination of which joint managing conservator has the exclusive right
to designate the primary residence of the child.” Id. § 105.002(c)(2).
Here, it is undisputed that Retaka made a written request for a jury and paid
the fee within a reasonable time before the first trial setting in this case. Shannon
concedes that the court’s striking of Retaka’s jury demand was error. In light of the