in Re Debra Shifflet and George Shifflet
[…] Finally, they argued that the parental presumption did not apply in modification actions, such as this case. After hearing only the arguments of counsel on standing, and without receiving evidence other than to take judicial notice of the contents of the June 18th Temporary Order, the trial court orally granted Dawn’s motion to dismiss the Intervention and signed an order later that day (“October 22nd Order”). Despite 5 Section 156.002(a) provides, “A party affected by an order may file a suit for modification in the court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.” Id. at § 156.002(a). 6 See id. at § 153.009(a). 9 the absence of any witness testimony on standing, the October 22nd Order stated that, “[a]fter the hearing of testimony and arguments of counsel, the Court orders that the Intervention filed in this matter is hereby DISMISSED for lack of