in Re Debra Shifflet and George Shifflet
[…] Id. at 332. Here, the Derzapf decision does not apply because the parties did not seek and the trial court did not make a Section 153.433 possession or access determination. 15 the Shifflets filed their original Intervention on September 21, 2014, their standing to intervene is measured at the time their intervention was filed. “If the petitioner fails to meet this burden, the trial court must dismiss the suit.” In re McDaniel, 408 S.W.3d at 397 (citations omitted). Under Section 102.003, the general standing to file suit provision, Section 102.003(a)(9) grants standing to “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9) (West Supp. 2014). “An individual filing such a suit and claiming standing under this statute need only file her petition and allege that she is a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” In re K.D.H., 426 S.W.3d at 884 (citing Section 102.003(a)(9) and Tex. Dep’t of Parks and Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004)).