in Re Debra Shifflet and George Shifflet
[…] On October 8, 2014, Dawn filed her answer to the Shifflets’ petition in intervention, arguing that the Shifflets lacked standing to file the Intervention, under Section 102.004 of the Texas Family Code,2 because they were not biologically related to their step-grandson, T.S.M. Dawn further argued that the Shifflets did not have actual care, control, or possession of T.S.M. for at least six months ending not more than ninety days before filing their petition in intervention, under Section 102.003(a)(9).3 2 Section 102.004 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n addition to the general standing to file suit provided by Section 102.003, a grandparent, or another relative of the child related within the third degree by consanguinity, may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court” that “the order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development” or both parents or the managing conservator or custodian filed the petition or consented to the suit.