in Re Debra Shifflet and George Shifflet
[…] “In such a case, pleading a proper basis for standing is sufficient to show standing, unless a party challenges standing and submits evidence showing the non-existence of a fact necessary for standing.” Id. (citing Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227). “In that event, the petitioner must submit evidence raising a fact issue on the challenged elements to avoid a dismissal for lack of standing.” Id. (citing Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227-28). If the facts are 16 disputed, the trial court cannot dismiss for lack of standing. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227-28. “A determination of standing under section 102.003(a)(9) is necessarily fact specific and determined on a case-by-case basis.” In re Fountain, No. 01-11- 00198-CV, 2011 WL 1755550, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 2, 2011, orig. proceeding) (citation omitted). “In computing the time necessary for statutory standing, the court may not require that the time be continuous and uninterrupted but shall consider the child’s principal residence during the relevant time preceding the date of commencement of the suit.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(b)). “To the contrary, this Court and others have previously held that [n]othing in section 102.003(a)(9) requires that care, custody, control and possession be exclusive.”