in the Interest of P.M.G., a Child
[…] The trial court overruled this objection. This objection preserves the complaint that the trial court allowed a modification of the support order prior to July 22, 2011, in violation of Section 156.401(b). See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.401(b) (West Supp. 2012). However, the objection does not preserve a complaint that a retroactive credit against child support arrearages was given in violation of Section 157.263(b-1). See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.263(b-1) (West Supp. 2012). Therefore, we will consider whether the trial court violated Section 156.401(b). It provides: (b) A support order may be modified with regard to the amount of support ordered only as to obligations accruing after the earlier of: (1) the date of service of citation; or (2) an appearance in the suit to modify. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.401(b). 11 10 Evidently, the letter ruling (which is not a part of the appellate record) addressed all issues relating to Garner’s motion to modify but failed to address Dorenda’s motion to enforce and to modify child support. 11 Retroactive support was not awarded. 13