Opinion filed February 7, 2013
[…] prescription drugs. The State responds that Appellant was not sufficiently intoxicated to render
5
his jury waiver involuntary and that Appellant failed to meet his burden under Hobbs v. State,
298 S.W.3d 193 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).
A. Voluntariness of Waiver
A defendant has an absolute right to a jury trial. U.S. CONST. amend. VI; TEX. CONST.
art. I, § 15; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.12 (West 2005). Article 1.13 of the Texas Code
of Criminal Procedure provides the manner by which a defendant properly waives his right to
trial by jury. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13 (West Supp. 2012). A defendant may
waive his constitutional right to jury trial provided that “the waiver must be made in person by
the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the
attorney representing the state.” Id. When a waiver of jury trial is challenged on appeal, the
State must establish through the trial record an express, knowing, and intelligent waiver of jury
trial. Hobbs, 298 S.W.3d at 197.
The record shows compliance with Article 1.13. Appellant signed a form entitled