NUMBER 13-13-00600-CV
[…] property only to ‘change his mind’ and ignore his agency’s long-standing interpretation of
7
its rules . . . after [the] FHWA approval had been obtained,” see id. art. I, § 19 (“Deprivation
of Life, Liberty, Etc.; Due Course of Law”); (3) TxDOT’s executive director violated Article
I, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution, which prohibits the impairment of contracts,
because the “Library is a third party beneficiary to the contract between TxDOT and the
FHWA” and “[t]he acts and omission of TxDOT impair that contract and the . . . Library’s
rights under that contract,” see id. art. I, § 16 (“Bills of Attainder; Ex Post Facto or
Retroactive Laws; Impairing of Contracts”); and (4) TxDOT and its executive director
violated the Library’s rights under Article I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution, which
prohibits the government from taking property without just compensation, because the