NUMBER 13-13-00600-CV
[…] 25
The district court also dismissed the Library’s UDJA claim regarding TxDOT’s
executive director’s alleged violation of Article I, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution,
which prohibits the impairment of contracts. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16. In support of
this claim, the Library alleges that it is “a third party beneficiary to the contract between
TxDOT and the FHWA” and that “[t]he acts and omission of TxDOT impair that contract
and the . . . Library’s rights under that contract.” TxDOT responds that neither it nor its
executive director is a legislative body subject to Article I, Section 16 of the Texas
Constitution, which provides that “[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law,
or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.” Id. We agree with
TxDOT.
By its plain terms, Article I, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution applies to law-
making bodies. See id. The Library has not alleged that TxDOT has made “any law
impairing the obligation of contracts.” Id. Rather, the Library has alleged that TxDOT and