NUMBER 13-13-00600-CV
[…] has a ministerial duty to honor the FHWA approval . . . [by proceeding with the project].”
TxDOT and its executive director disagree. They argue that the declaratory relief
available under the APA would not require TxDOT to fund the Library’s project.
In addition, TxDOT and its executive director argue that the APA “is not a legitimate
vehicle for . . . [the] Library’s claim regarding TxDOT’s rules because . . . [the] Library
lacks a prerequisite ‘legal right or privilege’ that would be ‘impair[ed]’ or ‘interfered with’
by the rules.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.038(a) (“The validity or applicability of a rule,
including an emergency rule adopted under Section 2001.034, may be determined in an
action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application
interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege
of the plaintiff.”).
D. Discussion
According to the Library, application of TxDOT’s STEP rules to its project interferes
with or impairs the Library’s right to receive certain “obligated funds” from TxDOT. The
15
Library alleges that it has a right to receive the “obligated funds” by virtue of TxDOT’s