NUMBER 13-13-00600-CV
[…] See Koseoglu, 233 S.W.3d at 840. On appeal,
the Library argues that TxDOT and its executive director “have a ministerial duty not to
divert federal funds approved by the FHWA” for the Library’s project. And by its suit, the
Library is attempting to “direct the disposition of federal transportation funds.” However,
the Library has affirmatively alleged that no formal project agreement has been executed
by TxDOT and the FHWA for the Library’s project, which means that under federal law,
TxDOT has no contractual right to receive federal funds from the FHWA for the Library’s
project. See 23 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3) (“The execution of the project agreement shall be
deemed a contractual obligation of the Federal Government for the payment of the
Federal share of the cost of the project.”).
Nothing in the record suggests that the FHWA has provided TxDOT with $10
million in federal funds or any other sum of money specifically earmarked for the Library’s
project. Thus, the alleged duty not to divert federal funds away from the Library’s project