ACCEPTED
[…] statute. See CR271-72, ¶46 (asking for a declaration to remove this
uncertainty); see also CR266 ¶30 & CR269-70 ¶¶41-42. As the case has
proceeded, even TxDOT has advanced multiple, competing views—some
of which contradict its own rules. This states a §2001.038 claim, and the
declaration sought can resolve this uncertainty.
B. The “applicability” aspect of this challenge is proper.
TxDOT points to a distinction between “applicability” and “that
rule’s application.” See State Br. 31. The distinction is somewhat elusive.
Section 2001.038 actually uses both of those words, explaining that
declaratory relief is available “if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened
26
application” interferes with the plaintiff’s legal rights. TEX. GOV’T CODE
§2001.038(a) (emphasis added).
In other contexts, a declaratory judgment is used to interpret texts. A
court’s role in regard to agency rules is slightly different. An agency has