ACCEPTED
[…] That reading
is correct. The statute having an initial filter is perfectly consistent with
weight-tolerance permits being part of the formula for dividing the pie
proportionately among the successful applicants.
2. Counties do not control their own eligibility for any
particular funding round.
TxDOT also suggests that, if the Legislature did not itself decide, it
gave counties the final say over whether or not they are eligible for grants.
See State Br. 17. TxDOT cites a provision describing what counties must do
when forming a CETRZ. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE §222.1071(b). That
provision says a county’s creation of a CETRZ must come “after
determining that an area is affected because of oil and gas exploration and
production activities and would benefit from funding under Chapter 256.”
18
Id. TxDOT argues this shows legislative intent to have counties be the only
ones who speak to this question. See State Br. 17.
This is a strange reading. These zones have a purpose beyond applying
for grants. Counties can form a CETRZ on their own schedule. Doing so