ACCEPTED
[…] see id. § 256.104(a)(1), as well as a document establishing a County Energy
2
Transportation Reinvestment Zone, id. § 256.104(a)(2)(A), and a plan setting out
the projects to be funded, along with the commitment of matching funds, see id.
§ 256.104(a)(2)(B)(iii) (referring to TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 256.105). The plan may
also be subject to “any other requirements imposed by the department.” Id.
§ 256.104(a)(2)(B)(iv).
The requirement of a County Energy Transportation Reinvestment Zone
invokes a separate Transportation Code section, § 222.1071. See TEX. TRANSP.
CODE § 222.1071. To establish a zone, a county commissioner’s court must
determine that an area is affected because of oil-and-gas exploration and production
activities and would benefit from funding under Chapter 256. Id. § 222.1071(b) (“A
county, after determining that an area is affected because of oil and gas exploration
and production activities and would benefit from funding . . .”). The county must
dedicate the captured appraised value of real property located in the zone to future
transportation infrastructure projects.1 Id. § 222.1071(c). There is no requirement in
SB 1747 that any other body determine whether the county is affected.