ACCEPTED
[…] 34
D. While the County Would Be Entitled to Raise its Legal Arguments
in a Properly-Pleaded § 2001.038 Claim, There is No Proper
§ 2001.038 Claim in this Appeal.
As explained above, the proper forum for the County’s legal arguments is a
§ 2001.038 claim. That is not an issue based on the live petition, which does not even
attempt to meet the elements of a § 2001.038 claim. The Court should affirm the
dismissal in this case, because while those arguments might be brought in a
§ 2001.038 claim, that is not the claim, nor the form of relief, that the County
currently seeks.
1. Section 2001.038 is a waiver of sovereign immunity and must
be so construed.
Section 2001.038 provides:
Declaratory Judgment
(a) The validity or applicability of a rule, including an emergency rule
adopted under Section 2001.034, may be determined in an action for
declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened
application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or
impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.
***
(c) The state agency must be made a party to the action.
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.038. It is a waiver of immunity from suit. E.g., Slay, 351
S.W.3d at 544-45 ; see also Tex. Logos, L.P. v. Tex. Dep’t of Transp., 241 S.W.3d 105,
123 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.) (holding that § 2001.038 “is a grant of