ACCEPTED
[…] Such an inquiry would be constitutionally problematic. See infra, Part II. But
the Court need not venture into such unsafe waters because SB 1747’s grant of
discretion does not limit the Department’s ability to include counties that have
complied with the application process from an allocation of funds.
Nor does SB 1747 suggest that the Department’s authority to administer the
fund involves a separate authority to determine whether the various counties are
“affected” by oil and gas production. To the contrary, SB 1747 indicates that
decision is to be made by the counties. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 222.1071(b) (“A
county, after determining that an area is affected because of oil and gas exploration
and production activities and would benefit from funding . . .”). Taken together with
the lack of a grant of factfinding power and the two-month deadline for incorporating
the information from all of the applications into the final allocation, this confirms the
17
Legislature’s intent to place the administration of the program in the Department’s