NUMBER 13-14-00021-CV
[…] Carroll, 938 S.W.2d at 134–35.
Next, with respect to the TOMA claim, Ochoa stated in his deposition that the
meeting at which Palmview allegedly took the decision to threaten him was attended by
City Manager Alaniz and three city councilmembers. However, the Home Rule Charter
for the City of Palmview, which was attached as an exhibit to Palmview’s plea to the
jurisdiction, states that “[a] quorum shall consist of four (4) members: Mayor and three
(3) Councilmembers, or four (4) Council members.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 551.001(6) (defining “quorum” as “a majority of a governmental body, unless defined
differently by applicable law or rule or the charter of the governmental body”). The defects
in Ochoa’s TOMA pleadings are incurable because, even if the version of events he
testified to at his deposition is taken as true, no “meeting” as defined by TOMA ever took
place. See id. § 551.001(4)(A), (4)(B)(ii) (defining “meeting” to require the presence of a