Court of Appeals
[…] analyzing the totality of the circumstances and, therefore, its ruling was incorrect. See Delao,
235 S.W.3d at 239. We disagree. True, the determination of whether a confession is voluntary
must be made by examining the totality of the circumstances. Id. at 241 (holding totality of
12
Sections 2 and 3 of Article 38.22 apply to statements made while the accused is in custody and provide that such
statements are admissible only if, prior to making the statement, the accused received the warnings provided in
Article 15.17 or Article 38.22, Section 2(a) or Section 3(a) (incorporating the requirements of Miranda). These
provisions do not apply here, as the trial court’s determination that Woodall was not in custody when he provided
the statements has never been contested.
13
Article 38.21 provides: “A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the
same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.”
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21.
10
circumstances standard for assessing voluntariness of confession appropriate standard to apply
when confession made by someone suffering from mental retardation or mental illness).14 Here,