Court of Appeals
[…] whether his statements were voluntary. At the suppression hearing, the trial court determined
that because Woodall’s statements were made in a noncustodial setting, Article 38.22 “doesn’t
apply at all.”
Article 38.22, sometimes called the Texas Confession Statute, “sets out rules governing
the admissibility of an accused’s written and oral statements that are the product of custodial
interrogation.” Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 171. Woodall claims, however, that the voluntariness
of his noncustodial statements should have been determined under Section 6 of Article 38.22,
which provides:
In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an
accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as
to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the statement
has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of
law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must
enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was
voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the
conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.
Such order shall not be exhibited to the jury nor the finding thereof made known
to the jury in any manner. Upon the finding by the judge as a matter of law and
fact that the statement was voluntarily made, evidence pertaining to such matter
may be submitted to the jury and it shall be instructed that unless the jury believes
beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall
not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result
thereof. In any case where a motion to suppress the statement has been filed and
evidence has been submitted to the court on this issue, the court within its
discretion may reconsider such evidence in his finding that the statement was
voluntarily made and the same evidence submitted to the court at the hearing on
the motion to suppress shall be made a part of the record the same as if it were
being presented at the time of trial. However, the state or the defendant shall be
9
entitled to present any new evidence on the issue of the voluntariness of the
statement prior to the court’s final ruling and order stating its findings.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6.
Even though the trial court ultimately concluded that its ruling “is the same for the same
reasons with respect to the motion to suppress,” the trial court recognized that Oursbourn