Opinion filed May 10, 2012
[…] Granville,
530 U.S. 57, 60 (2000) (plurality opinion) (involving a sole surviving parent’s decision to restrict
grandparent access); Miller v. HCA, Inc., 118 S.W.3d 758, 767 (Tex. 2003) (involving both
parents’ mutual decision to withhold medical care for an infant born prematurely with severe
medical problems). To the contrary, this case involves a determination regarding which of the
conflicting preferences of the child’s parents should be honored.
Appellant has not cited any authority that her opposition to immunizations outweighs
appellee’s preference for them. To the contrary, Section 161.004(a) provides that “[e]very child
in the state shall be immunized against vaccine preventable diseases caused by infectious agents”
3
in accordance with the requirements of the Texas Board of Health. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE ANN. § 11.001(1) (West 2010). However, Section 161.004(d) provides an exemption from
the immunization requirement for a child if: