Court of Appeals
[…] the grounds that the allegations in the affidavit attached to the petition were insufficient. The
April hearing resulted in new temporary orders. A few weeks later, on May 5, 2011, the trial
court held a hearing on the motion to dismiss, and after hearing the arguments of the parties and
taking the matter under advisement, dismissed North’s petition because, the court found, the
affidavit failed to allege that ―[t]he child’s present environment may endanger the child’s physical
health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.‖
Section 156.102 of the Texas Family Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) If a suit seeking to modify the designation of the person having the
exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child is filed not later than
one year after the earlier of the date of the rendition of the order or the date of the
signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order
is based, the person filing the suit shall execute and attach an affidavit as provided
by Subsection (b).
(b) The affidavit must contain, along with supporting facts, at least one
of the following allegations:
(1) that the child’s present environment may endanger the
child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional
development;
(2) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the
primary residence of the child is the person seeking or consenting to the
modification and the modification is in the best interest of the child; or
(3) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the
primary residence of the child has voluntarily relinquished the primary care
3
and possession of the child for at least six months and the modification is in
the best interest of the child.
(c) The court shall deny the relief sought and refuse to schedule a
hearing for modification under this section unless the court determines, on the basis
of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support an allegation listed in Subsection (b)
are stated in the affidavit. If the court determines that the facts stated are adequate
to support an allegation, the court shall set a time and place for the hearing.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.102.1
We review a trial court’s decision regarding custody, control, and possession matters
involving a child under an abuse of discretion standard. Gillespie v. Gillespie, 644 S.W.2d 449,
451 (Tex. 1982); Voros v. Turnage, 856 S.W.2d 759, 760–61 (Tex.