IN RE GREYHOUND LINES, INC., FIRST GROUP AMERICA, AND MARC D.
[…] simply because an appeal would arguably involve more cost or delay than mandamus. Walker,
827 S.W.2d at 842.
V. PLEADING REQUIREMENTS FOR CAUSATION
Jones contends that the trial court properly denied Greyhound’s designation of a
responsible third party because Greyhound “failed to sufficiently raise the issue of [the crane
truck operator’s] responsibility.” Jones argues that the allegation in relators’ motion for leave to
designate a responsible third party that the acts and omissions of Precision “were a proximate
cause of the accident in question” fails to satisfy the requirement of Section 33.011(6) that the
responsible third party be alleged “to have caused or contributed to causing the harm for which
recovery of damages is sought.”
4
Gardner Oil, Inc. v. Chavez, 12-10-00274-CV, 2012 WL 1623420 (Tex. App.—Tyler May 9, 2012, no pet.) (“The trial court should not
allow the submission of a question to the jury regarding conduct of a responsible third party where there is not sufficient evidence to support the
submission.”)
–5–
Section 33.011(6) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, defines a responsible
third party as:
[A]ny person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way
the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or
omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct
or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of
these.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(6) (West 2008). “Harm” is not defined in
the proportionate responsibility statute.
Relators allege Precision’s negligence was the “proximate cause” of the accident. The
two elements of proximate cause are cause in fact and foreseeability.