7 VS. * CHAMBERS COUNTY, TEXAS
[…] Unitec Elevator Servs. Co., 178 S.W.3d 53, 62 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2005, orig. proceeding).
Lewis Casing contends that it pleaded sufficient facts concerning the alleged
responsibility of Diamond D and that, therefore, the trial court clearly abused its
discretion when it denied the motion. Tinnie contends that Lewis Casing’s
1
A party may challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the designation of a responsible
third party after there has been adequate time for discovery in a case. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 33.004(l).
Specifically, “a party may move to strike the designation of a responsible third party on the ground that
there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged
injury or damage.” Id. The court is required to grant the motion to strike “unless a defendant produces
sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the designated person’s responsibility for the
claimant’s injury or damage.” Id.
4
allegations were insufficient to satisfy Section 33.004(g).