in Re VB Harlingen Holdings D/B/A Valley Baptist Medical Center
[…] [TEX. R. CIV. P.] 193.1. The rules also require a party to supplement a response when it learns the response “was incomplete or incorrect when made” or has become so since it was made. Id. 193.5(a). And the rules don’t allow a party to drag its feet—the supplemental or amended response must be provided “reasonably promptly after the party discovers the necessity for such a response.” Id. 193.5(b). Id. at 629–30. With these tenets in mind, we turn to the facts of this case. Section 74.251 provides the statute of limitations for a health care liability claim. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.251(a). This section requires the cause to be filed “within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim” is completed; provided that “minors under the age of 12 years shall have until their 14th birthday in which to file, or have filed on their behalf, the claim.” Id. Disregarding any impact that Aaralynn’s death may have on our analysis because it occurred after the trial court ruled on the motion to designate, the statute of limitations had not expired as to Aaralynn’s claims at the time relator filed its motion to designate Dr.