in Re VB Harlingen Holdings D/B/A Valley Baptist Medical Center
[…] She alleged, inter alia, that relator had sufficient information to make a timely designation insofar as it investigated the facts surrounding the incidents made the basis of the suit immediately after they occurred and took written statements from its nurses on April 6, 2015. She also asserted that she gave notice to relator on January 16, 2017 that she would be filing a medical malpractice claim. See id. § 74.051(c) (“Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall apply to all parties and potential parties.”). She further alleged that her expert reports did not identify Dr. Infante as a potentially responsible party and noted that the relator’s own internal records indicated that Dr. Hughston, not Dr. Infante, had ordered daily non-stress tests.