in Re VB Harlingen Holdings D/B/A Valley Baptist Medical Center
[…] Moreover, and significantly, the nursing reports at issue do not mention Dr. Infante or otherwise discuss any alleged negligence on the part of a physician. In fact, neither Lynda nor relator contend that Dr. Infante was negligent. Relator even advised the trial court that, “[t]o be clear, [relator] is not saying Dr. Infante was negligent.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(6) (defining a responsible third party as one “who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought”). And finally, relator waited three additional months after receiving these reports on August 20, 2018 before filing its motion for leave to designate Dr. Infante on November 20, 2018. The sequence of events here is replete with delay.