IN RE UNITED PARCEL SERVICE, INC.
[…] 5
responsible third parties because they had earlier joined the entities in the suit as
third-party defendants.
In response to the plaintiff’s and intervenors’ written objections, UPS notified
the trial court that section 33.004 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code required
the court to grant their request to name TxDOT, Crabtree, and Hayward as
responsible third parties because no party had objected to their request to join them
within fifteen days of the date it had served its motion on any of the statutory grounds
that would allow the trial court to deny its motion. See id. § 33.004(f) (“A court shall
grant leave to designate the named person as a responsible third party unless another
party files an objection to the motion for leave on or before the 15th day after the
date the motion is served.”); id. § 33.004(a) (requiring court to grant leave for joining
responsible third parties unless the objecting party establishes that the facts alleged
in the motion to designate pleads insufficient facts). Additionally, UPS and its driver