IN RE UNITED PARCEL SERVICE, INC.
[…] In re Sw. Bell
Tel. Co., L.P., 226 S.W.3d 400, 403 (Tex. 2007) (orig. proceeding). “[O]rdinarily, a
relator need only establish a trial court’s abuse of discretion to demonstrate
entitlement to mandamus relief with regard to a trial court’s denial of a timely-filed
section 33.004(a) motion.” In re Coppola, No. 16-0723, 2017 WL 6390965, at *3
(Tex. Dec. 15, 2017) (orig. proceeding).
The procedure for designating responsible third parties in tort actions is a
procedure the Legislature established by statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann. § 33.004. The procedure requires: “A defendant may seek to designate a person
as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a
responsible third party.” Id. § 33.004(a). “The motion must be filed on or before the
60th day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion
to be filed at a later date.” Id. The statute also imposes a duty on the trial court, as it
also provides: “A court shall grant leave to designate the named person as a
responsible third party unless another party files an objection to the motion for leave
on or before the 15th day after the date the motion is served.” Id. § 33.004(f); see
also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.016 (West 2013) (under the Code Construction
Act, using the word “shall” in a statute imposes a duty).
9
Additionally, the grounds upon which an objection may be sustained to a