NUMBER 13-12-00401-CR
[…] GUADALUPE CORTEZ, Appellant,
v.
THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee.
On appeal from the 148th District Court
of Nueces County, Texas.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Rodriguez, and Longoria
Memorandum Opinion by Justice Longoria
By two issues, Guadalupe Cortez appeals the trial court’s judgment revoking his
deferred adjudication community supervision, adjudging him guilty, and imposing a two
year prison sentence for the second degree felony offense of possession of four grams
or more but less than two hundred grams of cocaine. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
ANN. § 481.102(3)(d) (West 2010) (“Penalty Group 1 [includes] . . . [c]ocaine . . . .”); id. §
481.115(d) (West 2010) (“Possession of [a] [s]ubstance in Penalty Group 1 . . . is a felony
of the second degree if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by
aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than 200
grams.”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33(a) (West 2011) (“An individual adjudged guilty
of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2