Guadalupe Cortez v. State
[…] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.102(3)(d) (West 2010) (“Penalty Group 1 [includes] . . . [c]ocaine . . . .”); id. § 481.115(b) (West 2010) (“Possession of [a] [s]ubstance in Penalty Group 1 . . . is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than one gram.”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (West Supp. 2013) (“The determination to proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Section 21 in a case in which an adjudication of guilt had not been