Guadalupe Cortez v. State
[…] THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. On appeal from the 148th District Court of Nueces County, Texas. MEMORANDUM OPINION Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Rodriguez, and Longoria Memorandum Opinion by Justice Longoria By two issues, Guadalupe Cortez appeals the trial court’s judgment revoking his deferred adjudication community supervision, adjudging him guilty, and imposing a two year jail sentence for the state jail felony offense of possession of less than one gram of cocaine. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.102(3)(d) (West 2010) (“Penalty Group 1 [includes] . . . [c]ocaine . . . .”); id. § 481.115(b) (West 2010) (“Possession of [a] [s]ubstance in Penalty Group 1 . . . is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than one gram.”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.