Kirk Ballard v. State
[…] egregious harm. We affirm.
                                             I. BACKGROUND

        Ballard was charged by indictment on January 21, 2011. The indictment alleged

that Ballard was convicted of sexual assault of a child in 1992 and that, on or about

November 1, 2010, he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly failed to report in person

to the Corpus Christi Police Department and provide his anticipated move date and new

address not later than the seventh day before the intended change.”                             See id. art.

62.055(a) (West Supp. 2011) (“If a person required to register under this chapter

intends to change address, . . . the person shall, not later than the seventh day before

the intended change, report in person to the local law enforcement authority designated

as the person’s primary registration authority . . . and to the . . . parole officer

supervising the person and provide the authority and the officer with the person’s

anticipated move date and new address.”).1

        At trial, the issue of whether Ballard had in fact changed his residence was hotly

contested. Trinidad Garcia, a non-resident landlord at an apartment building on 17th

Street in Corpus Christi, testified that Ballard rented an apartment in the building for

about eight months.