Cameron County, Texas v. Francisco Salinas and Gregoria Salinas, Individually, and as Representatives of the Estate of Lupita Estella Salinas (Decedent)
[…] See Oyster Creek Fin. Corp. v. Richwood Invs. II, Inc., 176 S.W.3d 307, 326 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. denied); Tex. Capital Sec. Inc. v. Sandefer, 108 S.W.3d 923, 925 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, pet. denied). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily, unreasonably, or without reference to any guiding rules and principles. Downer v. Aquamarine Ops., Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241–42 (Tex. 1985). 3 Chapter 33 of the civil practice and remedies code along with Texas common law controls our analysis. Under section 33.012, if a plaintiff has “settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the [plaintiff] with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.012(b) (West 2008).