Cameron County, Texas v. Francisco Salinas and Gregoria Salinas, Individually, and as Representatives of the Estate of Lupita Estella Salinas (Decedent)
[…] Even assuming without deciding that Paredes alleged a single, indivisible injury that required a settlement credit, the proper measurement would be against the $500,000 aggregate damages cap prescribed by section 74.301(c), and not $250,000, as Valley Grande contends. 8 B. Discussion Valley Grande Manor argues that the trial court improperly denied its request to submit a proportionate liability jury charge instruction as to BNR under section 33.003 of the civil practice and remedies code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003 (West 2008). We disagree. Subsection (a) of section 33.003 provides as follows: The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person's causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission . . . that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these: . . . (3) each settling person.” Id. § 33.003(a).3 However, a trial court shall not allow a submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the submission. Id. § 33.003(b).