NUMBER 13-12-00421-CV
[…] “Professional or administrative services” means those duties or services
that a physician or health care provider is required to provide as a
condition of maintaining the physician’s or health care provider’s license,
accreditation status, or certification to participate in state or federal health
care programs.
Id. § 74.001(a)(24). Section 311.002(b) of the Texas Health and Safety Code requires
hospitals to prepare and provide, on request, an “itemized statement of the billed
services provided to the person.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 311.002(b) (West
2010). In addition, the statute provides, “The Texas Department of Health or other
appropriate licensing agency may enforce this section by assessing an administrative
penalty, obtaining an injunction, or providing any other appropriate remedy, including
suspending, revoking, or refusing to renew a hospital’s license.” Id. § 311.002(g).
Thus, hospital billing appears to fit within the definition of “professional or administrative
services.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(24).
To satisfy the second element of a healthcare liability claim, the professional or