in the Estate of Billye M. Hormuth
[…] Trevino v. Turcotte, 564 S.W.2d 682, 685-86 (Tex. 1978); In re Estate of McDaniel, 935 S.W.2d 827, 829 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1996, no pet.). We do not agree, however, that estoppel resulting from the acceptance of benefits under one will deprives a person of standing to file an application to probate a different will. After a will has been admitted for probate, the validity of the will may be contested by a person with standing as a “person interested” in the estate. TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 55.001 (West Pamph. 2013); TEX. EST. CODE ANN. 256.204 (West Pamph. 2013). A “person interested” is an “heir, devisee, spouse, creditor, or any other having a property right in or claim against an estate being administered.” Id. at § 22.018 (West Pamph. 2013). Under the doctrine of estoppel, however, a “person interested” who otherwise would have standing to contest a will can be estopped from pursuing a contest if the person had accepted benefits under the will. In re Estate of Davis, 870 S.W.2d 320, 322 (Tex.