merely because he is too poor to pay the court costs.” Pinchback v. Hockless,
[…] Appellees, notwithstanding their uncontested affidavits of indigence and
notwithstanding that none of the final divorce decrees contained findings that
Appellees’ actions had resulted in monetary awards sufficient under rule 145(d)
for reimbursement to the county for costs.
JURISDICTION
The majority accepts the district clerk’s preliminary argument that the trial
court in this case lacked jurisdiction to issue the temporary injunction because it
was not the court that rendered the divorce judgments, as required by civil
practice and remedies code section 65.023(b). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. § 65.023(b) (West 2008) (providing that “[a] writ of injunction granted
to stay . . . execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which the suit is
pending or the judgment was rendered.”).
I cannot agree. It has long been the rule that a plaintiff’s good faith
allegations are used to determine the trial court’s jurisdiction. See Frost Nat’l
Bank v. Fernandez, 315 S.W.3d 494, 502–03 (Tex. 2010), cert. denied, 131 S.
Ct. 1017 (2011), (citing Brannon v. Pac. Emp’rs Ins.