IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] relief was improper because Petitioners have an adequate remedy at law. A divided court of appeals
vacated the injunction and dismissed the case for want of jurisdiction.3 We granted Petitioners’
petition for review.4
II
We first consider the applicability of Section 65.023(b) to this case.
3
430 S.W .3d 474 (Tex. App.— Fort W orth 2014).
4
58 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1203 (June 19, 2015). W e have jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal because of the
dissent in the court of appeals. T EX . G OV ’T C O D E §§ 22.001(a)(1), 22.225(c).
3
A
Section 65.023(b) provides that “[a] writ of injunction granted to stay proceedings in a suit
or execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which the suit is pending or the judgment
was rendered.”5 This statutory provision dates to 1846.6
We interpreted the 1911 version7 in a 1923 case, Carey v. Looney.8 There, a district court in
McLennan County rendered a personal money judgment for Looney and awarded him an order of