Wilder v. Campbell
[…] Burgess, 359 S.W.3d at 356. Therefore, we are not to determine the merits of the movant’s underlying claims. Davis v. Huey, 571 S.W.2d 859, 861-62 (Tex.1978).

The clerk argues in his first issue, however, that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to enter the temporary injunction because it did not enter the judgments sought to be executed. Whether the trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction is an issue of law that we review de novo.

III. TRIAL COURT’S JURISDICTION TO ENTER TEMPORARY INJUNCTION

To support its jurisdictional argument, the clerk relies on section 65.023(b), which provides that “[a] writ of injunction granted to stay proceedings in a suit or execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which the suit is pending or the judgment was rendered.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 65.023(b) (West 2008).