TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] exceptions. See Goode v. Bauer, 109 S.W.3d 788, 791 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2003,
pet. denied) (noting that there is no common-law duty in Texas for an owner of
livestock to restrain his animals within fences and that any duty to restrain livestock is
statutory). First, the agriculture code permits elections to adopt local “stock laws,”
which provide that “a person may not permit any animal of the class mentioned in the
proclamation to run at large in the county or area in which the election was held.” TEX.
AGRIC. CODE ANN. § 143.024 (West 2004); see Gibbs, 990 S.W.2d at 749. Second, section
143.102 of the agriculture code provides that: “A person who owns or has
responsibility for the control of a . . . cow, bull, steer, . . . may not knowingly permit the
Evans v. Hendrix Page 6
animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway.”
TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. § 143.102 (West 2004); see Gibbs, 990 S.W.2d at 749.
Relying on these two statutory provisions, some Texas courts have held that
livestock owners may be liable for negligence if their animals stray onto highways or
other roads in areas that have passed stock laws.