TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] was negligent and thus liable because he knowingly maintained cattle behind fences
unable to withstand rainfalls, and he knew or should have known that the cattle had
been loose several times at or near the highway)).
In this case, Hendrix did not plead or prove that this dispute involved any local
stock laws. In fact, he did not allege that Evans violated any statutory provision. Based
on our review of the agriculture code and the record in this case, it does not appear that
any “stock law” applies. Thus, we are left to determine Evans’s liability or lack thereof
within the context of section 143.102.
As noted earlier, section 143.102 requires that Hendrix prove that Evans, the
alleged owner of the cattle on the highway, knowingly permitted the cattle “to traverse
or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway.” TEX. AGRIC. CODE
Evans v. Hendrix Page 7
ANN. § 143.102. Here, there is no evidence that Evans knowingly permitted his cattle
“to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway.” See id.
Evans admitted that his cattle were allowed on Ms. Cantrell’s property “to keep the
grass down,” but two days prior to the accident, Evans’s livestock were on the back of
his property and Ms. Cantrell’s property away from the highway. In addition, Evans