in Re Albert T. Haarmann
[…] TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6. This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West 2004). This section provides that we may issue writs of mandamus and “all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.” See id. § 22.221(a). The section expressly limits the mandamus jurisdiction of the courts of appeals to writs of mandamus issued against “a judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals’ district” or against a “judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry . . . in the court of appeals district.” See id. § 22.221(b). Under the express provisions of the government code, a justice of the peace is not one of the individuals over whom we have mandamus jurisdiction. See id.; In re Smith, 355 S.W.3d 901, 901–02 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2011, orig. proceeding) (per curiam); Casner v.