in Re Albert T. Haarmann
[…] The petition for writ of mandamus alleges that Judge Blanchette has refused to provide relator with legible copies of three “initial appearance/bail setting/magistrates warnings” 1 See TEX. R. APP. P. 52.8(d) (“When denying relief, the court may hand down an opinion but is not required to do so.”); TEX. R. APP. P. 47.4 (distinguishing opinions and memorandum opinions). which were heard on January 11, 2006. We dismiss the petition for writ of mandamus for want of jurisdiction.2 Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution specifies the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeals, and states that the courts of appeals “shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6. This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West 2004).