NUMBER 13-11-00319-CV
[…] may administratively appeal a decision of the board on a permit or permit amendment
application by requesting written findings and conclusions or a rehearing before the
board not later than the 20th day after the date of the board's decision.” Id. §36.412(a)
(West 2008). Section 36.412(c) provides: “A request for rehearing must be filed in the
district office and must state the grounds for the request. If the original hearing was a
contested hearing, the person requesting a rehearing must provide copies of the
request to all parties to the hearing.” TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 36.412(c) (emphasis
added). Section 36.413(c) provides: “An applicant or a party to a contested hearing
may not file suit against the district under Section 36.251 if a request for rehearing
was not filed on time.” TEX. W ATER CODE ANN. § 36.413(c) (emphasis added).
Section 36.101 provides statutory authority for the enactment of the District’s
administrative rules, after notice and hearing. See id. § 36.101 (West 2011). The
County Water District’s rules provide: