NUMBER 13-11-00319-CV
[…] plaintiff must exhaust before seeking judicial review. See Hill, 40 S.W.3d at 679;
Wilmer–Hutchins Indep. School Dist. v. Brown, 912 S.W.2d 848, 854 (Tex. App.—
Austin 1995, writ denied). The motion for rehearing is intended to notify the agency of
the alleged error so the agency may correct or defend the error. Suburban Util. Corp. v.
Public Util. Comm'n, 652 S.W.2d 358, 365 (Tex. 1983).
The WPA sought judicial review of the County Water District’s permitting order,
which is governed by Chapter 36 of the Texas Water Code. See In re Edwards Aquifer
Auth., 217 S.W.3d at 588. Section 36.251 of the Texas Water Code provides: “[a]
6
person . . . affected by or dissatisfied with . . . any rule or order made by the district is
entitled to file suit against the district . . . The suit may only be filed after all
administrative appeals to the district are final.” TEX. W ATER CODE ANN. § 36.251. See
also Thomas, 207 S.W.3d at 340–42. Section 36.412(a) provides: “An applicant in a
contested or uncontested hearing on an application or a party to a contested hearing
may administratively appeal a decision of the board on a permit or permit amendment