NUMBER 13-11-00319-CV
[…] Suburban Util. Corp. v.
Public Util. Comm'n, 652 S.W.2d 358, 365 (Tex. 1983).
The WPA sought judicial review of the County Water District’s permitting order,
which is governed by Chapter 36 of the Texas Water Code. See In re Edwards Aquifer
Auth., 217 S.W.3d at 588. Section 36.251 of the Texas Water Code provides: “[a]
6
person . . . affected by or dissatisfied with . . . any rule or order made by the district is
entitled to file suit against the district . . . The suit may only be filed after all
administrative appeals to the district are final.” TEX. W ATER CODE ANN. § 36.251. See
also Thomas, 207 S.W.3d at 340–42. Section 36.412(a) provides: “An applicant in a
contested or uncontested hearing on an application or a party to a contested hearing
may administratively appeal a decision of the board on a permit or permit amendment
application by requesting written findings and conclusions or a rehearing before the
board not later than the 20th day after the date of the board's decision.” Id. §36.412(a)
(West 2008). Section 36.412(c) provides: “A request for rehearing must be filed in the
district office and must state the grounds for the request. If the original hearing was a
contested hearing, the person requesting a rehearing must provide copies of the
request to all parties to the hearing.” TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 36.412(c) (emphasis
added). Section 36.413(c) provides: “An applicant or a party to a contested hearing
may not file suit against the district under Section 36.251 if a request for rehearing
was not filed on time.” TEX. W ATER CODE ANN. § 36.413(c) (emphasis added).